Catalog now online

Catalog für zeitimpuls shortfilm 2018

In the Catalog für zeitimpuls shortfilm 2018 you find all information about the upcoming zeitimpuls shortfilm festival 2018!

17. Mai 2018 00:00

zurück

zeitimpuls shortfilm offered an international program in its tenth anniversary edition!

An anniversary is always a challenge – it should be more, bigger and more beautiful – for us it was easy to make the decision:
It should be longer – it should be unlimited: That’s why we cut the time limit of 90 seconds restriction on submissions to the competition: A separate category as open as the festival has now been introduced for the short film competition. We were hardly prepared for the tremendous amount of submissions and the high quality of the short films could be enjoyed by our visitors on several festival days.

In his words of welcome, Dr. Veit Heiduschka, Doyen of Austrian film producers, remembered his own beginnings. His advice for the young artists present – perseverance and never giving up.

Bernhard Hetzenauer – who won the Open Category with his film La Sombra de un Dios, was the only person who was able to look forward to the award ceremony of Sylvia Faßl-Vogler (MA 7) relaxed and sure of victory, because only in this category, the result was known before the big awards show on 21 June in the Metro Kinokulturhaus. All other filmmakers present were still shaking and could still hope.

Great was the jubilation of the Styrian fans when Liz Kimquin Bahian received the zeitimpuls Award 2018 from Barbara Eppensteiner (OKTO TV) for her film Kaffee.
Hannes Rall won the second place in this category with his spot All the world’s a stage, the third prize went to Juliane Saul’s film Regression.

The zeitimpuls*School Award* trophy presented by Ms. Dr. Buschhausen (Klimt Villa) to Mashita Sugiharto and Dianna Peng for their film The Eyes, a touching animation about autism, for Miami Ad School.

B(l)ackstage by Daniel Limmer, winner of the Smart Award 2018, probably showed the last skeptics in the audience that smartphones offer excellent film technology for outstanding films.
Out of the Dark by Alexander Busse and Out of Line by the HAK Feldkirchen, whose students had come to Vienna completely to receive their trophy, landed on the squares two and three of the mobile films.
A category that made many spectators curious about the program of the next day. Mobile Films International, offering the opportunity to see the award-winning films of TSFF and Mobile France for the first time in an Austrian cinema.

Already on the morning of the 21st of June, our youngest participants were pleased about their honors.
The zeitimpuls*Junior Award* won the entry Artless by Mirjam Fladenhofer, Nora Puntigam and Hannah Pansinger.

In the category TOGETHER – Competition of the Viennese districts Bezirksvorsteher-Stellvertreterin from the 4th district Mag. Lea Halbwild from Wieden handed over the TOGETHER Award for the movie Blockheads to the overjoyed youth of the 4D of the NMS Schäffergasse.

The class 2B of the NMS Selzergasse will probably learn a lot more about film, because in addition to the award presented by Alfred Mansfeld Vorsitzender der Kulturkommission Rudolfsheim-Fünfhaus, they got a TV-workshop for Alicia Ickert from OKTO-TV for their spot Wer bist du?.

Our youngest winners came from Penzing: Happy Zwerg! of the class 4C of the VS Hütteldorf was honored for the 3rd place by. Bezirksvorsteherin- Stellvertreter Robert Pschirer.

For the first time the filmmakers of the 4th place – the class 4B of the NMS G.W. Pabstgasse got a trophy too handed over by the Vorsitzenden der Kulturkommission Favoriten Kurt Staska.

zeitimpuls Award 2018

Spot of Bahian Liz Kimquin
Kaffee
Kaffee
2nd place zeitimpuls Award

Spot of Hannes Rall
All the world's a stage
All the world's a stage
3rd place zeitimpuls Award

Spot of Juliane Saul
Regression
Regression
Smart Award

Mobile Spot of Daniel Limmer
B(l)ackstage
B(l)ackstage
2nd place Smart Award

Mobile Spot of Alexander Busse
Out of the dark
Out of the dark
3rd place Smart Award

Mobile Spot of HAK Feldkirch
Out of line
Out of line
School Award

Spot of Miami Ad School: Sugiharto Mashita
The Eyes
The Eyes
Junior Award

Spot of Mirjam Fladenhofer, Nora Puntigam and Hannah Pansinger
Artless
Artless
TOGETHER Award

Spot of 4D of NMS Schäffergasse sponsored by Kulturkommission Wieden
Blockheads
Blockheads

Impressions of zeitimpuls shortfilm 2108